Terms & Conditions

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

  1. Introduction

These Website Standard Terms and Conditions written on this webpage shall manage your use of this website. These Terms will be applied fully and affect to your use of this Website. By using this Website, you agreed to accept all terms and conditions written in here. You must not use this Website if you disagree with any of these Website Standard Terms and Conditions.

Minors or people below 18 years old are not allowed to use this Website.

  1. Intellectual Property Rights

Other than the content you own, under these Terms, Goldie Rox and/or its licensors own all the intellectual property rights and materials contained in this Website.

You are granted limited license only for purposes of viewing the material contained on this Website.

  1. Restrictions

You are specifically restricted from all of the following

  • publishing any Website material in any other media;
  • selling, sublicensing and/or otherwise commercializing any Website material;
  • publicly performing and/or showing any Website material;
  • using this Website in any way that is or may be damaging to this Website;
  • using this Website in any way that impacts user access to this Website;
  • using this Website contrary to applicable laws and regulations, or in any way may cause harm to the Website, or to any person or business entity;
  • engaging in any data mining, data harvesting, data extracting or any other similar activity in relation to this Website;
  • using this Website to engage in any advertising or marketing.

Certain areas of this Website are restricted from being access by you and Goldie Rox may further restrict access by you to any areas of this Website, at any time, in absolute discretion. Any user ID and password you may have for this Website are confidential and you must maintain confidentiality as well.

  1. Your Content

In these Website Standard Terms and Conditions, “Your Content” shall mean any audio, video text, images or other material you choose to display on this Website. By displaying Your Content, you grant Goldie Rox a non-exclusive, worldwide irrevocable, sub licensable license to use, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute it in any and all media.

Your Content must be your own and must not be invading any third-party’s rights. Goldie Rox reserves the right to remove any of Your Content from this Website at any time without notice.

  1. No warranties

This Website is provided “as is,” with all faults, and Goldie Rox express no representations or warranties, of any kind related to this Website or the materials contained on this Website. Also, nothing contained on this Website shall be interpreted as advising you.

  1. Limitation of liability

In no event shall Goldie Rox, nor any of its officers, directors and employees, shall be held liable for anything arising out of or in any way connected with your use of this Website whether such liability is under contract.  Goldie Rox, including its officers, directors and employees shall not be held liable for any indirect, consequential or special liability arising out of or in any way related to your use of this Website.

  1. Indemnification

You hereby indemnify to the fullest extent Goldie Rox from and against any and/or all liabilities, costs, demands, causes of action, damages and expenses arising in any way related to your breach of any of the provisions of these Terms.

  1. Severability

If any provision of these Terms is found to be invalid under any applicable law, such provisions shall be deleted without affecting the remaining provisions herein.

  1. Variation of Terms

Goldie Rox is permitted to revise these Terms at any time as it sees fit, and by using this Website you are expected to review these Terms on a regular basis.

  1. Assignment

The Goldie Rox is allowed to assign, transfer, and subcontract its rights and/or obligations under these Terms without any notification. However, you are not allowed to assign, transfer, or subcontract any of your rights and/or obligations under these Terms.

  1. Entire Agreement

These Terms constitute the entire agreement between Goldie Rox and you in relation to your use of this Website, and supersede all prior agreements and understandings.

  1. Governing Law & Jurisdiction

These Terms will be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the State of UK, and you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the state and federal courts located in UK for the resolution of any disputes.

 

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Roxanne Rajcoomar-Hadden, the owner and provider of this Website. Roxanne Rajcoomar-Hadden takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

 1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data

collectively all information that you submit to Roxanne Rajcoomar-Hadden via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;

Roxanne Rajcoomar-Hadden, or us

Roxanne Rajcoomar-Hadden, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 1-5 Wandsworth Road whose registered office is at Bank Chambers,, London, SW8 2LN;

User or you

any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Roxanne Rajcoomar-Hadden and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Roxanne Rajcoomar-Hadden and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and

Website

the website that you are currently using, www.goldierox.com, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

 2. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

 a. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;

 b. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;

 c. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;

 d. "including" is understood to mean "including without limitation";

 e. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;

 f. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy policy

 3. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Roxanne Rajcoomar-Hadden and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

Data collected

 4. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

 a. Name

 b. Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

 c. in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our use of Data

 5. For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Roxanne Rajcoomar-Hadden is the "data controller".

 6. We will retain any Data you submit for 12 months.

 7. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

 8. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see the clause below (Security).

 9. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

 a. internal record keeping;

 b. improvement of our products / services;

 c. transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

 d. contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Third party websites and services

 10. Roxanne Rajcoomar-Hadden may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

Links to other websites

 11. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of business ownership and control

 12. Roxanne Rajcoomar-Hadden may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Roxanne Rajcoomar-Hadden. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

 13. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

 14. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Controlling use of your Data

 15. Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:

 16. use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and

 17. sharing Data with third parties.

Functionality of the Website

 18. To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.

Accessing your own Data

 19. You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Roxanne Rajcoomar-Hadden (where such Data is held) on payment of a small fee, which will not exceed £0.00.

Security

 20. Data security is of great importance to Roxanne Rajcoomar-Hadden and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

 21. If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

 22. We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

General

 23. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

 24. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

 25. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

 26. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Changes to this privacy policy

 27. Roxanne Rajcoomar-Hadden reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

You may contact Roxanne Rajcoomar-Hadden by email at info@goldierox.com.


_______________